Logo

Group Privacy Policy

Zell-Em Group Ltd

Privacy Policy:

Zell-Em Group Ltd, along with its subsidiary companies, is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information which we collect from you, or that you provide to us. We will not share your information with anyone except as described in this policy. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by submitting your details and registering with us, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy policy in its entirety. The information requested from you is in order for us to complete a transaction or series of transactions for which you will have contracted with you.

Any additional information collected over and above that required for that contractual relationship or for that contractual relationship to continue will be deleted periodically from our system, unless we have your specific consent to retain the same for the purposes for which you gave that information, unless we receive your specific request for this information to be deleted from our system at any time prior to that.

Should we wish to use your data for any purpose other than for the furtherance of our contractual relationship, or for a purpose which you give, or have given, specific consent, then you will be asked to provide specific consent for that purpose.

This policy will be updated from time to time on our website(s) and the revised policy will be immediately effective.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our website and place an order or if you have an account with us then we may collect and store the following information:

  • All details that you provide in order to open an account with us for the supply of any materials or goods that we sell.
  • Email and other contact information as well as emails and phone messages.
  • Bank account information where payment is made over the telephone or details are submitted on a form.
  • Details of your visits to our website(s) including location and other communication data

We also record our telephone communications with our customers for quality checks and staff training.

IP addresses and cookies

When using our website(s) we may collect information about your computer and your visits to the website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. This is statistical data about browsing patterns and does not identify an individual. Thus this information falls outside the Data Protection Act 1998 and amendments thereto. In using our website you accept that we may collect and use the information as set out in our Privacy Statement.

Using your personal data

Zell-Em Group Ltd and its subsidiary companies may record, analyse and use relevant information provided by you or by someone acting on your behalf for the following:

  • Assessing applications for credit, managing your account and updating your records
  • Processing customer service enquiries or complaints
  • To perform statistical analysis, market research, or marketing services
  • The development and improvement of our products, services and website content
  • To identify, prevent or tackle fraud or illegal activity

We may share your information with third parties in relation to the above activities where we use them to process information and provide goods and services on our behalf. We carefully select our third party relationships and your information will be protected, in accordance with the current data protection legislation, by a strict code of security which all members of our staff and that of third parties are subject to.

Security

We give the greatest priority to compliance with UK data protection and other privacy laws to which we are subject.

We are committed to a high level of security as we collect and process your information and we will take technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of this information.

Where applicable we will protect your data by 128 bit industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to provide encryption of personal information such as your name, address and credit card details.  The server encrypts information while it is being transmitted across the Internet so that unauthorised people cannot read it.

Access to your information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and amendments thereto you have a right to access personal information which we, and other entities, hold about you. This is called a “subject access request” which you can make in writing to the Data Protection Officer Zell-Em Group Ltd Zell-Em Group House Snowdon Road Lytham St Annes FY8 3FR. Provision of such information may be subject to conditions and this and other detailed information is set out in our Data Protection Policy.

Marketing

With your permission we may use your personal details to give you information about products and services available from ourselves and the companies within the Group, which may be of interest to you. This information will only be sufficient for contact to be established and specific permission requested from you in order to contact you going forward, in relation to any marketing activity you authorise the Group that it may pursue.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email sent to dpo@zell-em.com

We will not share your information with third parties except as outlined in this Privacy Policy or in the data protection legislation and our Data Protection Policy. We are not responsible for the data protection policies of any third parties.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to dpo@zell-em.com

 

Privacy Statement:

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

Make our website work as you’d expect. Improve the speed/security of the site. Continuously improve our website for you to make our marketing more efficient

We do not use cookies to:

Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission) Pass personally identifiable data to third parties Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

For more information about Cookies and there uses please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org

The functions of our cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including. Allowing you to add comments to our site.

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies.  YouTube – Privacy Policy powers the videos on our site

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by this third party

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine).

We use: Google Analytics and for a full description of their cookies please visit Google’s information page here.

Advertising cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither ourselves, advertisers nor our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies. We only work with advertising partners who work to accepted privacy standards.

You can learn more about online advertising at Your Online Choices. You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies there. It is worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won’t see adverts, just simply that they won’t be tailored to you.

We use: Google Adwords & DoubleClick. DoubleClick – Privacy Policy owned by Google

Remarketing cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called remarketing cookie during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don’t worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

Turning cookies off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

May 2018

Read More News